Thursday, December 27, 2012

[Guide] Getting Gold chest in Refuge of Apostate

Here is how assassin class can beat the time trial in the maze part of Refuge of Apostate.
Timing is crucial of pay close attention to the details of the video - it shows you exacly how to move. In fact timing is more important than speed because, as you will see, you can get sloppy and get frozen one or two time and still beat the clock. Getting burned by flame has no effect on your performance, but if you can't take so much damage then use dull pain to mitigate it.

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Happy Holidays and a great 2013!

It was pretty strange year for Age of Conan, but for me it is pretty apparent that the game is no were near dieing (as prophesied by many, since 2008). The upcoming Secrets of The Dragon Spine and the crafting revamp are going to be worthy addition to the Hyboria and without doubt those will bring back people and bring in even more. I am sure of it.  While personally I have struggled to keep my interest in this game I have to admit that in the end Funcom got to keep my money...again.

So grab a glass of milk and pull up a chair...I have baked something for all of you!

Yeah is a ginger bread assassin with T 3.5 daggers fighting a HOX. We all know how that duel is going to end :P

 Happy Holidays everyone!

Friday, December 7, 2012

"sliths account has been hacked"

image taken from
So it has finally happened: first time since EVER during my online gaming (which dates back to Starcraft 1) my account got hacked. My Age of Conan account to be exact. 
At first noticed that something was off when I logged on and saw my bars being located on the center of the screen which indicates that game was played at different resolution. When I have opened my inventory I have noticed 78 silver left....out of my Hyborian life's savings. Luckily my character nor the items I have were effected in any way which is VERY strange. 
I remember reading about horrible hacking accidents where the characters were left butt-naked and their shit sold to the vendors. Damn, I have even heard about hackers spending hard-earned AA points on stupid perks (wouldn't effect me anyway, I am almost maxed out). I have two theories on this: either the hacker was super merciful and decided to go soft on me, or he was really in a hurry and decided that my gold alone was enough. I have tweeted about my unfortunate hacking and e-mailed with the details. What really surprised me is that a thread poped up on official forums (sliths account has been hacked) which people offering their support and kind words of solidarity. Even more people contacted me in game, whispering that they hope I will get my stuff back. Here comes another surprise: Funcom's GM handled my e-mail in 8 hours so when I got back from work my gold was back on my character. GM even went that extra mile and checked my account for any missing items. All of them were there. 

So I have learned two things that day: contrary to what some may say Age of Conan's community is not shit and neither is Funcom's Support Team. This whole incident caused me almost no inconvenience and the experience left me with warm, fuzzy, carebear feeling that even in MMO space people can still give a crap about such petty things as someone getting hacked. 

Dear I say that there is hope for the humanity? No. Hope for Age of Conan community? Absolutely.